SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:36 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Run time error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:31 pm
Posts: 22
Hello Support,

I am receiving following error in one of my OQ project.

Quote:
System.ApplicationException: Unknown order - ExecutionReport ExecType = Cancelled ClOrdId = 140811135600_169749 OrigClOrdId = 140811135600_169749
at SmartQuant.Execution.OrderManager.TYpOBQ8H1(Object , ExecutionReportEventArgs )
at SmartQuant.Providers.ProviderManager.WRSohLfkuH(Object , ExecutionReportEventArgs )
at SmartQuant.Simulation.SimulationExecutionProvider.fRV23uWIIp(ExecutionReport )
at xtKrOpTMQwgWqpta6l.nxj1c0Voc614iFwa8y.qDR2ptV2V8()
at SmartQuant.Simulation.SimulationExecutionProvider.FBX2TL0J4M(OrderCancelRequest )
at SmartQuant.Simulation.SimulationExecutionProvider.kSx2W16FOW(ReminderEventArgs )
at SmartQuant.Clock.xteF7n2GP(DateTime )


Please suggest any idea/solution to fix this error.

Thanks,
Wajeeha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run time error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Could you describe the situation in more details?
What application options such as 'Remove done orders', 'Performance interval' etc do you have set?
Also, why the simulator tries to cancel an order by timer? Is it an order with the special time in force or do you use the Latency property of the simulator?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run time error
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:31 pm
Posts: 22
Quote:
What application options such as 'Remove done orders', 'Performance interval' etc do you have set?

I have both these properties checked and performance update interval = 1 sec

Quote:
Also, why the simulator tries to cancel an order by timer? Is it an order with the special time in force or do you use the Latency property of the simulator?

Orders have no special time in force and because I am receiving this error in paper mode so I think these settings will not effect much.

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run time error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Quote:
Orders have no special time in force and because I am receiving this error in paper mode so I think these settings will not effect much

Simulator supports GoodTillDate time in force. Also, the Latency property is used in paper mode too.
The stack trace you posted tells that the Latency value is not a zero.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group