SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Fri Oct 23, 2020 2:43 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 42
I realised that with the latest update a few new methods were added to the TimeSeries class.
Two of them are of great interest for me. However, I simply don't get it. To my knowledge I need 2 arrays of data to compute Covariance and Correlations. The methods however does not take timeseries...
What am I missing...??
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 42
May I ask for a reply from the developers?
Thanks,
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:06 pm
Posts: 833
Hi,

There is a bug, of course it should have one more parameter defining the second series, it will be fixed in the next version.

Regards,
Sergey.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group