SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:44 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:04 pm
Posts: 4
having watched the video and trying to connect to TT SIM it still won't work.

Which specific fields do I need to insure are matched to TTSIM in order to get this to work? Should it be through TT API or TT FIX? Is there enablements I need on TT SIM in order to get this to work? I am on an X Trader Pro.

thanks

tomson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

What provider you want to use, TT FIX or TT API ?

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:04 pm
Posts: 4
It is a local PC so I presume TT API. I have tried both.

TT Version 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
In a case of TT API you dont need to setup any properties of provider.
You need to run X Trader application before.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group