SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:47 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: TTSIM and CATS
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Sussex, UK
Hi Anton,

getting the following messages. Any clues ?

Code:
[16/10/2007 08:19:28] TT API - StatusUpdate text=Currency Table Updated hintmask=128
[16/10/2007 08:20:00] TT API - System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020009): Invalid Customer Default
   at XTAPI.TTOrderSetClass.get_SendOrder(TTOrderProfile pOrderProfile)
   at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.Run()
[16/10/2007 08:20:00] 16/10/2007 08:20:00 TT API id=-1 code=-1 message=System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020009): Invalid Customer Default
   at XTAPI.TTOrderSetClass.get_SendOrder(TTOrderProfile pOrderProfile)
   at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.Run()
[16/10/2007 08:20:00] TT API - System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020009): Invalid Customer Default
   at XTAPI.TTOrderSetClass.get_SendOrder(TTOrderProfile pOrderProfile)
   at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.Run()
[16/10/2007 08:20:00] 16/10/2007 08:20:00 TT API id=-1 code=-1 message=System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020009): Invalid Customer Default
   at XTAPI.TTOrderSetClass.get_SendOrder(TTOrderProfile pOrderProfile)
   at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.Run()


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 5:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Sussex, UK
TT wrote:
That error is generated when you're passing an invalid customer while submitting an order. Please take a look at your code and make sure that your customer is set up in X_TRADER. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 5:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Please check that the <Default> customer account is set in XTrader.
XTrader main menu->Settings->Customer Defaults.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Sussex, UK
OK just to let you know, I got it all to work by removing the customer default from both the Execution Provider and the TTSIM Customer Defaults settings dialog.

?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 14
I believe that the customer in your application was not set up properly. Again this what i think. Not sure what exactly is happening.

_________________
~MadMad


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group