SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:22 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: TTFIX not connecting.
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 21
Hi:

I tried using the TTFIX adapter in OQ to connect to my broker. Unfortunately, OQ looked like it made the connection but the stoplight was still red. There were no provider error messages. Does TTFIX still work in OQ? Can someone think of something I may have missed? Under what circumstances does OQ look like it connects but then not turn the stoplight green?

Thanks.

-eLindy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Did you setup all necessary properties of TTFIX plugin, such as SenderCompID,TargetCompID,Host,Port, etc ?

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 21
Yes, I did. I also made sure those same parameters are working using another application that connected in to the broker just fine.

Thanks.

-eLindy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 11:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Ok,

please, set PriceOutputEnabled and OrderOutputEnabled properties of TTFIX provider to True and check the messages from provider on output console.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 21
Hi:

I tried that - there are no provider messages. Any other ideas?

Thanks.

-eLindy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

It means that the provider does not communicate with server side.(no messages flow).
Unfortunately, but we can only check the TTFIX with demo adapter, not with real gateways. If it is a possible to give us your login information to check this issue, please contact me directly at alexei.kurov@smartquant.com

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Alexei:

Thanks very much for your help. I do not feel comfortable sharing the details of my brokerage account login information especially over email. For now, I will just assume that TTFIX doesn't work with openquant and let it go at that. Maybe it'll work in the next version...

Again, thanks very much for your help.

-eLindy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6810
Hi,

if you drop me a mail I can connect you with a person at TT who have our software and who can use TT FIX with OpenQuant and who will probably guide you or redirect to a technical support person (so that you don't share your account info).

anton.fokin at smartquant.com

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Anton:

I sent email last night.

-eLindy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group