SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:46 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Hmm...I think the TT does not support third party software(OpenQuant).
Also, I communicate with TT, but we did not find a solution of the problem yet.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Munich, Germany
Is there any update from TT about this? Or any workaround available?

I have a problem to get TT and SmartQuant connected.


System.BadImageFormatException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {98B8AE22-466F-11D6-A27B-00B0D0F3CCA6} failed due to the following error: 800703e6.

at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.ZVLeHrexM()


Vista Home, 32 bits + have VS 2008 installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:19 pm
Posts: 49
I had a same problem with connecting TT to OQ when my computer was on internet connection. Now I changed to connect my computer to trading network and it works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Connecting to TT
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:02 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Alex /Anton

Is there any news on this problem? , I contacted TT support about it and
they were not interested in offering any help on the matter.

What can I do to assist with fixing this?

My current intention is to have my TT downgraded to a previous version as this worked with oq.

But I would prefer to fix it if possible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:30 pm
Posts: 2
I just downloaded the OpenQuant software and it connected to X_TRADER API with no issues. I'm running X_TRADER 7.7 which includes X_TRADER API version7.4.2.1

You must be running X_TRADER PRO to connect to OpenQuant, the basic X_TRADER does not include API access.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group