SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:04 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
Hi,

We'd like to upgrade our live production trading environment to the latest version of OQ this weekend.
What is the recommended step by step process to do this in the safest way possible?
Should we uninstall the current version? Should we perform some safety backups? If yes, what should we backup?

Thanks.
PBJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Hi,

basically if you want to be 100% sure you don't erase anything important, then I suggest you backup your strategies in My Documents\OpenQuant and also backup AppData\Roaming\SmartQuant Ltd\OpenQuant

Uninstall OpenQuant. If you want to make clean reinstall (i.e. remove all your settings, data files, etc.), manually remove AppData\Roaming\SmartQuant Ltd\OpenQuant

Then install a new version.

That's it.

If something goes wrong, copy backuped files into corresponding dirs.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
Thanks Anton, I will follow these steps.

Regards,
PBJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 41
I also have been having problems with updating. The installer should gracefully handle this as I believe than doing all this under the hood stuff manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
sirinath wrote:
The installer should gracefully handle this


Do you mean the installer should gracefully and quietly override your provider list, settings, referenced assemblies, etc. with defaults of new version? :)

Cheers,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
This update has been OK but it doesn't fix the issue described here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=10242
Please help.

Also note that after the update, my OQ GUI layout was reset and I had to show the windows (solution explorer, etc) one by one and set them as they were.
The DLL references list was also changed, with custom references disappearing.
Is there a more straightforward way to perform a seamless update?

Regards,
PBJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Hi,

indeed all your settings were deleted if you did clean reinstall and removed everything from AppData dir.

Normally during an upgrade OQ installer doesn't touch files modified by the user (normal upgrade, not clean reinstall), which means that your GUI layout, provider settings and dll list stay untouched. But it also means that if we add a new plugin in the installation or change some other default settings in the configuration files, these changes are not reflected in your new installation. So there is a kind of dilemma here...

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:12 am
Posts: 220
Hi Anton,

Thanks.
I did not perform a clean reinstall, just followed your procedure step by step and didnt touch AppData.
So I dont really understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group