SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:23 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:59 am
Posts: 87
I have developed and using an userProvider in OQ for a single market data connection and execution. Now I am exploring a strategy that require two market data connections for two kinds of instruments. The userProvider can still be used for these two connections only once a time. I know it can't be done in OQ as it only allows one connection at a time.

So QuantBase may be one of the possible solution, so my questions are

1. Can Quantbase utilize the userProvider developed for OpenQuant ? Are both OpenQuant and QuantBase using the framework now ?

2. If yes, can QuantBase run more than one instance of this self developed userProvider ?

Please advise.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

1. yes, all UserProviders for OQ will work in QuantBase, QuantRouter and QuantTrader
2. no, there is the same restriction, one plugin = one instance

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:59 am
Posts: 87
My next question is if I have two different custom userProvider written, can I run both of them at the same time with QuantRouter/Quantbase ? What I want is to run two plugin with QuantRouter or QuantBase.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Yes, you can run your plugin in QuantRouter and in QuantBase at the same time.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:59 am
Posts: 87
Sorry for my bad English, I think I phrase my question poorly.

I figure out that QuantRouter may suit my need rather than QuantBase, and if I have two different user plugin written for QuantRouter, e.g userPlugin1, userPlugin2. Can I run userPlugin1 and userPlugin2 on QuantRouter at the same time ? At the moment I can only run one plugin on OpenQuant.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
yes, you can run UserPlugin1 and UserPlugin2 in QuantRouter at the same time.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group