SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Jan 30, 2020 1:18 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
Hello,

I've recently started using OQ. I followed the steps in the video, twice, to make sure I had everything set to correctly connect to IB for execution. I can connect and get the 'green light.' When I'm connected, I receive market data just fine. I can use the internal OQ Paper Trading just fine. The only problem is that when I go to Live mode, I cant execute at IB to a regular brokerage account or their paper trading account. I get an error message that cites error code 'yc' and no account specified. In my property window, I make sure the account monitored property is set to the proper account. For the first property in the property window, it asks for the account, and has the three ellipses. My account number does not show up here - i dont know if it has to. I connected to the IB gateway to try and I can see the string being passed to IB from OQ does not contain any sign of an account. I can get screen shots this afternoon if that is helpful. Thank you! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Is your IB account of FA type?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
No, its not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
In such case you do not need to set MonitoredAccount property
especially since this property is related to another plugin's functionality.
Could you try to specify default allocation (DefaultAllocation property).

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
How do I specify the Default Allocation Property? when I click on it, I cant do anything. I also cant click on the field and type. is there a better way to do this, since I have no functionality with that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Just click ellipse (...) button - it appears when the property is focused.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
It errors and tells me I'm "not currently connected to FA!" I don't have an FA account... any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
I verified with IB that I do not have a FA style account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

We will add an ability to specify account value for the orders in a case of non FA account type.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
Thank you.

I dont mean to be too picky, but I'm still trialing the software. Will I be able to test the api connectivity of the software before I have to pay for it? I'm sure it works fine, but I would still like to test it fully.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Please, drop me a message to alexei.kurov@smartquant.com

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm
Posts: 7
Hi Alexei, I sent you an email a few weeks back and was wondering if there is a status change on this? Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group