SmartQuant Discussion
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/

Execution to IB errors with "no account."
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=10625
Page 1 of 1

Author:  want2modmygt [ Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Hello,

I've recently started using OQ. I followed the steps in the video, twice, to make sure I had everything set to correctly connect to IB for execution. I can connect and get the 'green light.' When I'm connected, I receive market data just fine. I can use the internal OQ Paper Trading just fine. The only problem is that when I go to Live mode, I cant execute at IB to a regular brokerage account or their paper trading account. I get an error message that cites error code 'yc' and no account specified. In my property window, I make sure the account monitored property is set to the proper account. For the first property in the property window, it asks for the account, and has the three ellipses. My account number does not show up here - i dont know if it has to. I connected to the IB gateway to try and I can see the string being passed to IB from OQ does not contain any sign of an account. I can get screen shots this afternoon if that is helpful. Thank you! :D

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Hi,

Is your IB account of FA type?

Author:  want2modmygt [ Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

No, its not.

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

In such case you do not need to set MonitoredAccount property
especially since this property is related to another plugin's functionality.
Could you try to specify default allocation (DefaultAllocation property).

Author:  want2modmygt [ Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

How do I specify the Default Allocation Property? when I click on it, I cant do anything. I also cant click on the field and type. is there a better way to do this, since I have no functionality with that?

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Hi,

Just click ellipse (...) button - it appears when the property is focused.

Author:  want2modmygt [ Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

It errors and tells me I'm "not currently connected to FA!" I don't have an FA account... any ideas?

Author:  want2modmygt [ Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

I verified with IB that I do not have a FA style account

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Hi,

We will add an ability to specify account value for the orders in a case of non FA account type.

Author:  want2modmygt [ Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Thank you.

I dont mean to be too picky, but I'm still trialing the software. Will I be able to test the api connectivity of the software before I have to pay for it? I'm sure it works fine, but I would still like to test it fully.

Author:  Alexei Kurov [ Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Hi,

Please, drop me a message to alexei.kurov@smartquant.com

Author:  want2modmygt [ Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Execution to IB errors with "no account."

Hi Alexei, I sent you an email a few weeks back and was wondering if there is a status change on this? Thank you.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 3 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/