SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:37 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:32 pm
Posts: 209
Runtime Error

Source: Not Defined.

Level: Critical

Description: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at QuantTrader.Solutions.Runner.Do()
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean ignoreSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

as soon as I press start...

Please advise.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Does it happen at every start of any strategy in any mode?
Are you able to run sample strategies?
Could you describe your actions in more details?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:32 pm
Posts: 209
Happens with sample stratgies also, and with any instrument.

Execution And Market Data through TTAPI.

When I press the Start Button in Live or Paper Mode:

I get the error message.

Then:

Windows pop up "Program has stopped working"

and then QuantTrader crashes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

It is strange. I have tried to do the same, but all works fine.
Could you try to use another plugin for market data and for execution?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:32 pm
Posts: 209
That might be difficult since the system is on a closed broker network with only access to IQFeed and TT. But it might be that it never installed properly so let me try that first. Will get back to you on the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:32 pm
Posts: 209
Hi Alexei,

I have tried to use IQFeed not TTAPI this time with your own strategy in Paper mode and the error is still happening. Can you please advise?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

It is hard to understand what happens exactly on remote system.
We can make a custom version of QuantTrader with extended logging
in order to obtain more specific information of error.
Is it possible for you to run such version on that system?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:32 pm
Posts: 209
Yeah that would be great. I can install it on there. Also I can give you access to the system through Cisco VPN, if that helps in any way. I use that method to log on remotely all the time so it should be quite easy to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Cisco VPN is a good idea. May be I will find a reason of the problem without custom QT version.
Please, contact me directly - alexei.kurov@smartquant.com

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:50 am
Posts: 67
Location: London
Hi

When I try to import the qtp files in quant trader I get the error saying " Error importing package " ( Snap shot attached ).

This happens only when I am exporting my own strategy ( not with sample strategies ).

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Maddy


Attachments:
Error importing package.jpg
Error importing package.jpg [ 102.83 KiB | Viewed 4723 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Is it possible to send me this package? I will check it.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 3:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 11:14 am
Posts: 33
Hi
I have same issue with azuric,
did that solved?
any suggestion?

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 12:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

I believe that the problem was solved 1,5 years ago.
What version of QT do you use?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 11:14 am
Posts: 33
Alexei,
I have solved the problem!
Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group