SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Fri Sep 25, 2020 6:07 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to add QuantFeed
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 270
Dear Team,

I just tried to add the provider QH.QuantFeed

and I get the following error in the logs:
11.06.2014 03:46:47 ########################
11.06.2014 03:46:47 OS : Microsoft Windows NT 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 32bit
11.06.2014 03:46:47 CPU(s): Common KVM processor
11.06.2014 03:46:47 RAM : 2048MB (2048)
11.06.2014 03:46:47 CLR : 4.0.30319.1022
11.06.2014 03:46:47 APP : OpenQuant 3.10.0 32bit
11.06.2014 03:46:47 Initializing DataManager...
11.06.2014 03:46:51 System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Ein Aufrufziel hat einen Ausnahmefehler verursacht. ---> System.IO.FileLoadException: Die Assembly im gemischten Modus wurde während Version v2.0.50727 der Laufzeit erstellt und kann nicht während der 4.0-Laufzeit ohne zusätzliche Konfigurationsinformationen geladen werden.
bei SmartQuant.QH.QuantFeed..ctor()
--- Ende der internen Ausnahmestapelüberwachung ---
bei System.RuntimeTypeHandle.CreateInstance(RuntimeType type, Boolean publicOnly, Boolean noCheck, Boolean& canBeCached, RuntimeMethodHandleInternal& ctor, Boolean& bNeedSecurityCheck)
bei System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceSlow(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean skipCheckThis, Boolean fillCache)
bei System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceDefaultCtor(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks, Boolean skipCheckThis, Boolean fillCache)
bei System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, Boolean nonPublic)
bei System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceImpl(BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes)
bei System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes)
bei System.Activator.CreateInstance(String assemblyName, String typeName, Boolean ignoreCase, BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes, Evidence securityInfo, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
bei System.Activator.CreateInstance(String assemblyName, String typeName)
bei SmartQuant.Plugin.dllYQHQaWT()
bei SmartQuant.Framework.LoadPlugin(Plugin plugin)

I think the most important part seems to be this wording: "System.IO.FileLoadException: Die Assembly im gemischten Modus wurde während Version v2.0.50727 der Laufzeit erstellt und kann nicht während der 4.0-Laufzeit ohne zusätzliche Konfigurationsinformationen geladen werden."

which means that this assembly has been created with .net v2.0.50727 And cannot be executed within .net 4.0 without some configuration information. This link might also help, if you translated we had Google translate: https://translate.google.com/translate? ... edit-text=
or: The original post:
http://minibrain.wordpress.com/2012/09/ ... prozesses/

The client is running a Windows XP.
Regards
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Hi,

we have not updated QH plugin since QuantHouse acquisition by S&P IQ in 2012. I think if you want to use OQ with QH/S&P, we should reestablish our relationship with S&P and rebuild the plugin. Please let us know if you are interested.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 270
I guess not then. Since I guess I can use QuantRouter then. Should provide me with the same functionality to combine datafeeds.

What do you think is the latency in milliseconds, if order goes through QuantRouter first in comparison to having the provider directly connected?

Thanks
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
well, this definitely depends on your setup, i.e. if you have QuantRouter sitting on another box or on the same box (localhost) with OpenQuant/QuantTrader. In the latter case it should not add (almost any if we are talking about milliseconds) overhead.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group