SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:42 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 11:15 am
Posts: 20
Hi

When I am tring to connect TTAPI provider in OpenQuant, I am facing this error:

Quote:
System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'TradingTechnologies.TTAPI, Version=7.17.30.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=423079b15fc884a6' or one of its dependencies. An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.
File name: 'TradingTechnologies.TTAPI, Version=7.17.30.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=423079b15fc884a6'
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.elRatryk0V()
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.PeNaCRLu4K(Object )

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].


My OpenQuant and TTAPI is 32-bit. QuantRouter can connect with TTAPI provider.

Can you help me with this?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

You need to install TT API package 32bit from TT web site (not 64) in order to use it with OpenQuant.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
Getting a similar error message while trying to connect to the TT API. Using Windows 7 64bit, X_TRADER Pro 7.17.84.7, TT API 7.17.84.2 64bit and the OpenQuant 2014 trial. It won't work. Please help!

System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'TradingTechnologies.TTAPI, Version=7.17.65.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=423079b15fc884a6' or one of its dependencies. An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.
File name: 'TradingTechnologies.TTAPI, Version=7.17.65.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=423079b15fc884a6'
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.DispatcherThreadInternal()
at SmartQuant.TT.TTAPI.DispatcherThread(Object obj)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 3:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6810
Hi,

we've checked TT API with OQ 2014 and it works fine on our side, so it looks like there are issues with your TT x32/x64 setup. I suggest you check your TT installation.

We will be back to you later today with more hints.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
Thanks for the response Anton. Reinstalled everything but still no luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6810
Hi,

it turned out that OQ installs TT dlls in OQ Program Files, so that these old TT dlls conflict with your newer dlls from TT setup. We will fix this next week but meanwhile you can try to replace these two dlls in OQ program files with dlls from your TT setup. You can also try to copy all dlls from TT setup to OQ program files.

Regards,
Anton


Attachments:
tt.jpg
tt.jpg [ 210.6 KiB | Viewed 1078 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
So I copied the dll files (TradingTechnologies.TTAPI.dll && TradingTechnologies.TTAPI.Tradebook.dll) from TT into the OpenQuant 2014 folder. It no longer gives me that error but now it just attempts to connect for awhile then crashes the software.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6810
We've updated OQ2014 install. You can download it from standard location. Try to reinstall OQ2014 and make sure that TT dlls are not in OQ / program files any longer.

Thanks,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
So now when I connect the TT API provider I get a green light. But when I add an instrument to Quote Monitor the program crashes. Got this output from Visual Studio...

Quote:
'OpenQuant.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: OpenQuant.exe): Loaded 'C:\tt\ttapi\bin\TradingTechnologies.TTAPI.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
'OpenQuant.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: OpenQuant.exe): Loaded 'C:\tt\ttapi\bin\TradingTechnologies.Logging.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
'OpenQuant.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: OpenQuant.exe): Loaded 'C:\tt\ttapi\bin\TradingTechnologies.TTAPI.Tradebook.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
The thread 0x2ba4 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
An unhandled exception of type 'System.FormatException' occurred in TradingTechnologies.TTAPI.dll
Parsing failed

The thread 0x2988 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
The thread 0x1d20 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
The program '[13676] OpenQuant.exe' has exited with code 0 (0x0).


Also, there are a handful of message boxes that appear on launch that say "This assembly is protected by an unregistered version of Erziz's ".NET Reactor"!".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6810
ok, good to hear that now you are able to connect at least. It would be helpful if you tell us what instrument are you trying to add (with properties) so that we can try to reproduce/

Usually you can request instrument list from TT / Instrument provider and then use these instrument definitions, so that you don't need to set up instrument properties manually...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
The instrument was CL. I had entered it manually.

Exchange: CME-A
Factor: 10
Maturity: 8/1/2018
Price Format: F0
TickSize: 1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6810
We've fixed Eziriz stuff, update is on the download site. Will look into TT symbol settings.

Have you tried to get instrument definitionas directly from TT provider in OQ by the way?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 41
I was able to get the instruments from the TT provider. I see the format has changed. Now to see if I can do some test orders...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group