SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:14 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Hello,

any idea why I get: "Error validation request:-'pe': cause FA data operation ignored for non FA customers" when connecting to IB? Additionally there's error code 321 and Id 2147483647. Additionally I get no data into the quote monitor.

I double checked from a working setup that everything should be ok and used the same IB account to confirm that I have the necessary data subscribed.

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Hi,

any ideas? I'm stuck without any IB connectivity until this is solved.

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 423
eelofi wrote:
Hello,

any idea why I get: "Error validation request:-'pe': cause FA data operation ignored for non FA customers" when connecting to IB? Additionally there's error code 321 and Id 2147483647. Additionally I get no data into the quote monitor.

I double checked from a working setup that everything should be ok and used the same IB account to confirm that I have the necessary data subscribed.

Thx,
Eelofi

It is warning message, you can ignore it.
For subscribing a data, your instrument should be with filled Exchange property (eg SMART for shares)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Thx skuvv,

that is of course possible. But in this case I doubt that due to:
- I get no error message what so ever when I add a new instrument to the quote monitor window. If the exchange was wrong, then I remember that the would be an error message
- I used the OQ predefined instruments (ie. AAPL and CSCO) and nothing happens with them either and there smart is the exchange
- the instruments I'd really want to get moving with require the multileg configuration with alternative symbol etc, I double checked that I have everything correct for an old, old version of OQ where I get tws connectivity and data ok with the same definitions

There is some IB connectivity though, when I check IB - properties - account, I see my account details fine, so on some level the IB connection is working ok.

Have been stuck with this rather basic problem now for three days...

Br,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 423
Can you please make screenshots with:
1)properties of Instrument, including AltId section for IB if it exist
2)Prover Errors window after you will put Instrument in QuoteMonitor
and write version of OpenQuant from About window


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
skuvv wrote:
Can you please make screenshots with:
1)properties of Instrument, including AltId section for IB if it exist
2)Prover Errors window after you will put Instrument in QuoteMonitor
and write version of OpenQuant from About window

ยจ
Ha, ha,

I thought I answered both of the questions already in the previous post.

1) I get the same results with also the OQ predefined instruments. Including AAPL as an example where I've only added the alternative ID.

2) I get no provider error messages when I add any instrument to the quote monitor. The only error message appears on initial connection. The version is 3.17.0 64bit.

Thx,
Eelofi


Attachments:
AAPL.jpg
AAPL.jpg [ 30.56 KiB | Viewed 4034 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 423
I tried both variants with AltId and without, and both works:
Attachment:
AAPL_withAltId.png
AAPL_withAltId.png [ 159.56 KiB | Viewed 4034 times ]

Attachment:
AAPL.png
AAPL.png [ 157.33 KiB | Viewed 4034 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Yes, yes,

that's how is should work. But with my setup it doesn't :(

In my opinion this just proves my point that the problem is not with the instrument definitions, but instead with the IB connectivity over all. And hence I'm a bit suspicious still with the error message.

This has probably nothing to do with the problem, but it should be noted that this was not a upgrade from an old installation, but instead a clean totally fresh installation, with nothing installed before.

Thanks for your support skuvv!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 423
Try use demo account for IB, maybe you havn't subscriptions on your account:
login: edemo
pass: demouser


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Haha,

I told earlier in this post chain that I tested with an older version of OQ that I indeed have data rights on the account. Additionally tws shows AAPL etc totally fine.

Cheers,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
And just in case, I tried out with edemo. Same results: IB connects fine, I'm able to see the account info, but when I use the quote monitor I get nothing and no error message either :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Found it!

The problem is that you need to also switch over to "live" as the OQ mode. I only got the error message of simulator data not functioning after a fresh start of OQ after reboot.

So skuvv, agree the IB error message was not the cause!

Txh,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group