SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:27 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Any ideas why I get error id -1 and code -1 and the message text:

System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
at FH1BNhtiAqREeZGNxZb.hxBbwCtaRGXshgs8p6n.AKMsY6rHrM()
at SmartQuant.IB.Messages.MsgOpenOrder.OnReadData(hxBbwCtaRGXshgs8p6n reader, Int32 serverVersion)
at HpmrVBhUqrUwAcCutgw.qxKWLHh8AMXW6WuR4Kj.BbM1hOOjyT(Stream , Int32 )
at qrWnXHtjqrNOdnoTPua.zg50dntCEFqmjodydrw.VbxTfwsbne()


When connecting to IB? And IB doesn't connect.

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 392
Hello eelofi,
can you please describe when this happend and what order you sent?
I tried send limit order and reconnect IB and open order passed ok.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Hi Skuvv,

I get this immediately at connecting to IB.

I will send you the IB trace file in a sec.

Br,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Haha,

I tried Thu, Fri and over the weekend at least 10 times.

And now with the logging and being Mon morning, it works like a charm. Connected - disconnected three times, without any problems...

Cheers,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Got the same problem again. Sent you the log file now.

Br,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 392
We need additional logs from IB TWS.
It can be enabled in Configure>API>Settings>Create API message log file, set to checked.
Next time when you will connect to IB, in folder with TWS will be created log file, which contains api in name.
Send this file by mail.
ps sort files by change time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
OK, sending them now.

But one more thing to note! When I restart OQ, I get an error message : -1 -1 Cannot register order, because OrderId has invalid value - . Please note that I get this message already _before_ I connect to IB, immediately at restart of OQ.

So is it possible / likely that the root cause of the problem is the text in the OrderId?

Thx,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
I ran the strategy again, now without the clientid on.

It works for a longer time, but still fails all of the sudden without any error message to the provider errors.

BR,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
So what's happening with this?

OQ is not working for me! And there's no update on whether the problem can replicated or fixed or is even being worked on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6783
Hi,

we are working on this. There should be an update today.

Thanks,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
OK thanks, it was so very quiet on the topic, that I already got frustrated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6783
Hi,

we've updated OQ2014 installl with IB fix. If you need this fix for OQ3 , please drop a message to vadim.skubilin@smartquant.com and he will send you patched IB dll.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 609
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Thanks,

got the dll from skuvv and it has indeed been working now for the part 24hrs!

Cheers,
Eelofi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group