SmartQuant Discussion
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/

My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=14731
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kkkwj [ Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:04 pm ]
Post subject:  My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

Hi,

I recently upgraded to the latest versions of OpenQuant, QuantBase, QuantTrader, and QuantRouter.

The good news: My current unlimited licenses work for all those updated programs except for OpenQuant.

The bad news: My license works for OQ 3.7.1, but it won't work for the new version OQ 3.17. (I get an error dialog that says my trial period has expired on my main desktop computer).

The odd news: My license works fine with the new OQ 3.17 on my laptop (which was a fresh install where I tested 3.17 before trying it on my main desktop computer). So I'm wondering if the error message has anything to do with an old 32bit version of OQ that I might have first installed long ago (thus the expiry message). OQ 3.7.1 (64bit) has been running fine on my desktop for years. But now OQ 3.17 runs on my laptop but not on my desktop (both Win10x64).

Could you please help me so I can use OQ 3.17 on my desktop computer?

Thank you
Kevin

Author:  skuvv [ Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

Hello kkkwj,
first that I can recommend is reinstall all SmartQuant's software.
During this, clean the old existing folders (in AppData\Roaming and in installation folders).

Author:  kkkwj [ Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

Hi, thank you for your reply.

After I posted my question, I read elsewhere by Anton about doing a clean install for OpenQuant 2014, and he mentioned cleaning out the Roaming directory too. So I was thinking about doing that.

Is it possible to save my data across the clean out? Maybe I can restore the DataManager file in Roaming after the install?
Or should I export all data to CSV first, before the reinstall, and then re-import it all after the install?

Thank you
Kevin

Author:  kkkwj [ Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

I am sorry to say that doing a clean install did not solve the problem.

My procedure was:
- uninstall OQ 3.7.1 using the Control Panel
- manually delete AppData/Roaming/SmartQuant Ltd/OpenQuant
- manually delete C:/Program Files/SmartQuant Ltd/OpenQuant
- manually delete C:.../Documents/OpenQuant/*

Install OQ 3.17:
- checked the installation log, which said the program installed successfully
- it did NOT create AppData/Roaming/OpenQuant
- it did create Documents/OpenQuant
- it did create Program Files/SmartQuant Ltd/OpenQuant
- I copied my license into OpenQuant/Framework/bin/openquant.license

When I clicked on OQ in the start menu, it said that I needed to purchase a license to run the software.
I ran Repair from the control panel, but that did not help either.
I ran uninstall from the Control Panel, installed OQ v3.7.1 again, and it worked fine.

This same procedure worked fine for QuantBase, QuantTrader, and QuantRouter, and on my laptop for OpenQuant 3.17.0. Only the installation on my desktop fails. (I have upgraded my hard disks and motherboard since 2013, but that should not affect OQ if it does not affect the other programs.)

Maybe my 3.17.0 version is not working correctly, or not installing correctly? (It did not create AppData/Roaming/SQ/OpenQuant, for example)

Do you have other ideas for me to try?

Thank you
Kevin

PS. Or maybe my OQ license isn't really an unlimited license like it is supposed to be. That would explain the problem too. Would you like me to email it to you so you can check it out?

Author:  skuvv [ Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

- I copied my license into OpenQuant/Framework/bin/openquant.license
Try place the license file near .exe in root folder.
This actual for all our software.

Author:  kkkwj [ Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

Yay! Moving the license location solved the problem!

I will move all my licenses to the root folder for QuantBase, QuantTrader, and QuantRouter too.

Thank you!

Now the only remaining problem is connecting OpenQuant to QuantBase running on Amazon AWS (an existing thread)

Author:  GavinRol [ Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: My license doesn't work with latest OpenQuant

kkkdwj wrote:
Yay! Moving the Testogen license location solved the problem!

I will move all my licenses to the root folder for QuantBase, QuantTrader, and QuantRouter too.


This worked for me too. Thanks for the suggestion.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 3 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/