SmartQuant Discussion
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/

Parameters in Scenario
http://www.smartquant.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=10478
Page 1 of 1

Author:  azuric [ Tue Mar 19, 2013 1:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Parameters in Scenario

Is it possible to create a parameter that can be adjusted from Solution Properties box. Or alternatively adjusted in any other properties window if this is not possible? If so how do create it?

Author:  Baraz Sergey [ Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Parameters in Scenario

Hi,

You should just mark your parameter with "Parameter" attribute in the strategy code as shown below:
Code:
[Parameter]
   public int Duration = 2;


After that you will be able to modify this parameter in the project node from the Solution Explorer properties.

Or maybe I missed something in your question.

Regards,
Sergey.

Author:  azuric [ Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Parameters in Scenario

Hi Baraz,
I think you may have misunderstood what i am asking, I want to be able to adjust a scenario parameter not a project parameter.

Author:  Baraz Sergey [ Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Parameters in Scenario

Hi,

It is not possible in the current version to define scenario parameters. As a workaround you can create a fake strategy with parameters and read them in the scenario class.

Regards,
Sergey.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 3 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/