SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Fri Oct 23, 2020 3:08 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:25 pm
Posts: 54
Could I use one broker as the market data provider but send orders to another?
Another related question is how to trade the sample strategy with multiple brokers? As I know, only one OQ instance is allowed to run, do I have to use multiple servers? Or one single OQ instance could connect multiple brokers at the same time? So far I didn't find anything allows me choose the broker, it seems when I switched to live mode, OQ just uses the current connected broker as the execution.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:25 pm
Posts: 54
Ok, found the answer here:
viewtopic.php?f=41&t=9154


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Hi,

you can set one broker for execution and another broker (feed) to receive market data in the live mode. You can do this in Tools -> Options -> Configuration -> Modes

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:25 pm
Posts: 54
Got it! Thank you for the quick answer, like always :-).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group