SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Tue Aug 04, 2020 7:50 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6817
Windows Vista problem:

"This software requires administrative privileges to run."

There are 2 ways to resolve this problem:

1. Disable UAC (User Account Control) mechanism. (not recommended,
because your computer will have not enough protection from viruses,
etc.

2. Find OpenQuant.exe in the installation folder.
(usually C:\Program Files\SmartQuant Ltd\OpenQuant)

a) Right-click on the program and select 'Run as Administrator'.

or

b) Right-click on the program, select Send To-> Desktop (create
shortcut). Then right-click on the shortcut, select Properties and
check 'Run as Administrator' box in Advanced tab. Double-click
shortcut to run OpenQuant.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:28 am
Posts: 49
Would it not be possible to have the installer create a shortcut on the start menu for you that could be configured to be run as administrator? The shortcut created by the installer can't be configured in such a manner, which means you have to do the manual working around, which is a bit of a pain, especially if you typically load programs from your start menu, instead of from the desktop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

Currently we develop new version of the product that will be fully compatible with Windows Vista and will not require administrative privileges to run.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:01 am
Posts: 11
I have this installed on vista 64 and every time I launch the app from the shortcut (with launch as admin selected) I get the UAC 'allow/cancel' nag dialog.

Is there a way to mark this shortcut as trusted to not get the nag?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:41 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Sweden
skellington wrote:
I have this installed on vista 64 and every time I launch the app from the shortcut (with launch as admin selected) I get the UAC 'allow/cancel' nag dialog.

Is there a way to mark this shortcut as trusted to not get the nag?

As far as I know, no
On the one computer where I actually do run Vista, I turned the UAC off completely. I understand it has a purpose, but it's a major major pain, largely in my case cause I depend on a program that can't deal with it at all.

Your in this forum, your a programmer, you should know your way around your computer enough to not need the UAC.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group