SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Feb 27, 2020 9:22 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6816
There are two major changes in the version 2.5.0:

    1. .NET 3.5 framework is required to run OpenQuant.
    2. All application data, such as databases(instruments, orders, ticks, etc), projects, scripts, settings, etc
    is stored in application data folder, instead of installation directory.
    This change makes the software fully compitible with Windows Vista UAC mechanism and allows to run OpenQuant
    under non-administrative user account on all Windows systems.

Note. Setup program will not transfer your application data automatically.
The easiest way to migrate from the previous versions of OQ to version 2.5.0 is:
    1. Uninstall previous version of OQ.
    2. Copy all remaining files and directories(your databases, settings, etc) from the installation directory to the new application data folder
    (<user_application_data_folder>\SmartQuant Ltd\OpenQuant 2).
    Usually, <user_application_data_folder> is C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data on Windows XP
    and C:\Users\<user>\AppData on Windows Vista.
    If you don't know where is such directory, run 'echo %APPDATA%' in the command prompt.
    3. Install OQ version 2.5.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:39 am
Posts: 166
I am not exactly sure how to import my instruments to the new installation folders.

Currently, the respective instruments are in C:\Programs\SmartQuant Ltd\OpenQuant 2. I want to have it in the new installation available.

But which files should I transfer to the new installation folders? I assume the Instruments data is in the Framework\Data Folder, but which files should I copy?

Edit: You say, I should copy all files. But I am not exactly sure if I would not delete some new files in the new Framework/Data...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 184
I just copy pasted all folders that rested in the old openquant folder after deinstallation. And I copy pasted this in the folder which you found with the echo... Anton wrote. Works fine.

_________________
Expect the unexpected. May your MM/RM be with you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 184
MMhhhh. Copied all files in C/documents... as written above. But got the following problem (when filling is only based on trades in simulation mode):

Trade series for DAX is not found in the historical database. The historical series Bar.Time.1800 is subscribed instead.

Copied all the files also in the program folder (c/programs/smartquant....)

same problem persists. And yes: All instrument definitions and data can be looked at in OQ. I mean I can see a list of trades for DAX, but the tradingsystem not??

And: I can plot the bars of DAX with all the other plots generated by the tradingsystem.

And: Filling only on quotes works fine. But somehow with trades does not work?? But I think the signals of the tradingsystem are flawed - probably because tradedata is missing.

_________________
Expect the unexpected. May your MM/RM be with you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:11 am
Posts: 86
Location: Austin, Texas
Dr. Fokin,
Can you please tell us all what improvements and/or bug-fixes are contained in version 2.5?
Regards,
DFT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:39 am
Posts: 166
I copied only the Framework/DATA Folder to the new location, got no problems yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 3
fliesch wrote:
MMhhhh. Copied all files in C/documents... as written above. But got the following problem

Trade series for DAX is not found in the historical database. The historical series Bar.Time.1800 is subscribed instead.

Copied all the files also in the program folder (c/programs/smartquant....)

same problem persists. And yes: All instrument definitions and data can be looked at in OQ.


Hi, I've got the same problem using diffrent timeframes in simulation mode.
"Trade series for AUDUSD is not found in the historical database. The historical series Bar.Time.3600 is subscribed instead."

Regards. TTS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
fliesch wrote:
Trade series for DAX is not found in the historical database. The historical series Bar.Time.1800 is subscribed instead.


Hi,

This is a warning from the simulation engine.
It means that your 30min bar request cannot be used with 'Build bars from trades' option, because there is no trade series in the database.
In such case, the simulator will use bar series directly.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 184
The point is:
1. There are in my case over 400'000 trades in the database for the time I am testing on.
2. Only some scripts have this problem. Others systems find those Trades.
That's strange?

_________________
Expect the unexpected. May your MM/RM be with you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Do you see those trades in instrument data window or data manager window?

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 184
update:

3. Update:

- it depends on the timeframe bars are build on. Same system somethings works, and ofthen gives the failure already described:
usingt build by trades, fill-mode just on lastquote:

failure on:
- 30min
- 15min
no failure on:
- 12h
-6h
- custom build 555sec bars

AND YES I CAN SEE TRADES-DATA WITHIN INSTRUMENT DATA AND WITHIN THE DATAMANAGER. EVEN REALTIME DATACAPTURING WORKS.

_________________
Expect the unexpected. May your MM/RM be with you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:06 pm
Posts: 833
Hi,

This seems to be a bug, it will be fixed in the next version.

Please note, that the bug has no relation to the 2.X-> 2.5 migration, I mean that the bug is not caused by new OQ folders stucture.

Regards,
Sergey.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:58 pm
Posts: 24
I'm having some difficulties upgradeing 2.1.x to 2.5

I do the following:

1. Uninstall OQ 2.1
2. Copy C:\Program Files\SmartQuant Ltd\ to C:\users\<my username>\AppData\SmartQuant Ltd\
3. Install OQ 2.5

It recognizes my old license file, but my settings are lost. I can open my old projects though. My main issue is my data, they are not present in DataManager. So, my question is: How do I get the data from OQ 2.1 into OQ 2.5?

Also, I will be migrating OQ to another computer next month. What files should be moved after installing the software on the new computer?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi,

In the previous version of OQ your settings, projects and databases are located under installation folder, but since 2.5.x these files are moved to your app data folder. The uninstaller does not remove these files(in step 1), and you copy its (in step 2) into new location.

If you do not see your old projects in start page and do not see your instruments,ticks,bars.etc then may be you copied the data to the wrong place - please check.

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:58 pm
Posts: 24
Hello Alexei,


I do the following:

1. I uninstall OQ 2.1

2. I run C:\Users\morten>echo %APPDATA% resulting in:
C:\Users\morten\AppData\Roaming, to get the dest.folder for the remaining files.

3. I copy C:\Program Files\Smartquant Ltd\ to C:\Users\morten\AppData\Roaming\Smartquant Ltd\

4. I execute the program, and get the "standard" configuration.

I have also tried rebooting, and deleting the C:\Program Files\Smartquant Ltd/ folder prior to installing 2.5.2, but then it complain about a missing license, and refuse to start.

The remaining files are thus located in:
C:\Program Files\Smartquant Ltd/
and
C:\Users\morten\AppData\Roaming\Smartquant Ltd\
to no avail.

Any ideas?

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group