SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:46 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: visual quant won't load
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
I can't get visual quant to load on my windows 64bit computer. First I get an error message about an unlicensed version of "Intellilock", then it starts to load up and gives me an error message.

Does this not work on 64 bit machines?


EventType : clr20r3 P1 : visualquant.exe P2 : 1.0.18.0 P3 : 4ca31f52
P4 : visualquant P5 : 1.0.18.0 P6 : 4ca31f52 P7 : 226 P8 : 103
P9 : system.io.filenotfoundexception


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hello,

yes, VisualQuant works on 64bit machines as well.
and could you provide full error description?

Regards,
Alex

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
There isn't much more of a description to provide. It didn't really tell me anything. I attached some screen grabs of what I saw.

Thanks


Attachments:
3.jpg
3.jpg [ 123.29 KiB | Viewed 8578 times ]
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 19.62 KiB | Viewed 8578 times ]
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 68.69 KiB | Viewed 8578 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6807
Could you please click "View the contents of the error report" link and post the error message?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
Dr. Anton Fokin wrote:
Could you please click "View the contents of the error report" link and post the error message?

Regards,
Anton


Here is a screenshot. I'm not able to copy it to the buffer or expand the window, so there isn't a whole lot to look at..


Attachments:
4.jpg
4.jpg [ 85 KiB | Viewed 8577 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6807
Hi,

any chance to copy the rest of the screen? ( You have the scrollbar on the right... could you please scroll it untill you see any useful info about this error? The most important is which file is missing...)

Also, the error message says win NT 5.1 . What version of Windows OS are you running? Do you have .NET 3.5 installed (with service pack 1)?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
Dr. Anton Fokin wrote:
Hi,

any chance to copy the rest of the screen? ( You have the scrollbar on the right... could you please scroll it untill you see any useful info about this error? The most important is which file is missing...)

Also, the error message says win NT 5.1 . What version of Windows OS are you running? Do you have .NET 3.5 installed (with service pack 1)?

Regards,
Anton


As far as I can tell, it doesn't list what file is missing. I've scanned through the whole thing and it only lists different "modules" but doesn't list anything as missing. VisualQuant.exe is one, ntdll.dll is another, mscoree.dll, kernel32.dll, avapi32.dll, the list goes on for dozens,maybe hundreds of others.

Yes, I have .NET 3.5 with sp 1. My computer is running Windows XP Pro 64 service pack 2. I believe Windows NT 5.1 is the same thing as XP.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6807
Could you try to download the latest VQ and re-install? We've just released an update. Perhaps this will help.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
I uninstalled and reinstalled VQ.
It has the same problems as before.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
any idea what is wrong with my situation? Or am I just SOL with Visual Quant?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6807
Hi,

we've tried to install VQ on all computers around, including WinXP 32 bits and it runs just fine. I think we really need more info. Could you try to understand what file is missing ? Are you installing VQ as administrator?

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
Dr. Anton Fokin wrote:
Hi,

we've tried to install VQ on all computers around, including WinXP 32 bits and it runs just fine. I think we really need more info. Could you try to understand what file is missing ? Are you installing VQ as administrator?

Regards,
Anton


The error report doesn't say anything specific about a missing file. I've looked through the whole thing now. I did install as Admin.

BTW, I'm running XP Pro 64x, not 32.


I guess I'll have to move on. Oh well. Thought I'd give it a shot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6807
We will try to suggest something... but perhaps it's time to switch to Win 7 ? :wink:

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 am
Posts: 8
Dr. Anton Fokin wrote:
We will try to suggest something... but perhaps it's time to switch to Win 7 ? :wink:

Regards,
Anton


Well, maybe at some point. But most of the tools I use are unstable on Win7. So, for now I have to stay with XP pro.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 6807
It looks like we've managed to identify the problem. We will publish an update tomorrow and let you know.

Regards,
Anton


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group