SmartQuant Discussion

Automated Quantitative Strategy Development, SmartQuant Product Discussion and Technical Support Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 8:11 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Dear team
I'm trying to start QuantTrader from the command line but I'm not able to do so.

Can you provide me with instructions on how it's done?

Thanks and regards
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 2:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi Mike,

Do you mean that you want to automatically start a solution at QuantTrader startup?
There is no such feature in QuantTrader.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Yes, that's what I meant.

That is really a pity that it is not available since for an automated trading set up it would be good if I could restart the solution from command line. Because it sometimes happen that QuantTrader crashes and then it would be beneficial, to have another tool restarted from the command line instead off having a tool simulate mouse clicks.

Can you please add that feature to the next release?

Regards
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Hi, any chance that you can release/implement that soon?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi Mike,

We have it in our todo list.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Hi, I have noticed, that since version 1.8, you fixed this: bugfix: application does not run 'startup' scripts.

Can you let me know, how to enable those, or does it not have to do anything with this problem or feature?

Can you get that implemented with the next release, that would really be useful?

Regards
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi Mike,

This note is related to another startup option. Scripts are marked as 'IsStartup' should be ran on application start, but QuantTrader did not do it before.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Thanks.

Is there a way to load/open a solution in QuantTrader with a script and start the live mode?

I tried to look within the forum, but I did not find anything that could help me.

and both these trials fail:
OpenQuant.API.Engine.IDE.StartSolution();
does not start the solution which I loaded manuelly.
OpenQuant.API.Engine.IDE.OpenSolution("Trader");
return
---------------------------
HelloWorld.cs - Error
---------------------------
System.NullReferenceException

Regards
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi Mike,

The methods from IDE class works in OQ only.
QuantTrader has another mechanism to start the solution.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Thanks. So is there a way to solve this issue for me then, to load a solution programmatically with either command line or from within the script? Or is that just impossible right now within QuantTrader?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 2:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi Mike,

At the moment, there is no way to load and start solution within QuantTrader automatically or programatically.
It is possible, we will add an ability to do it in the next version.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
Hi,

just wandering, if you can still consider to add that functionality for the next release?

Regards
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Hi Mike,

Unfortunately, the latest build (yesterday) does not contain this feature.
We were not able to implement it because there are many other important tasks that need our attention.
We still have the request in todo list

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:19 pm
Posts: 264
any update on this feature?
I am happy to beta test if you need me to.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:39 am
Posts: 1478
Unfortunately, no.

_________________
SmartQuant Development Team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group